TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] See United States v. Stuart, 689F.2d 759, 763 (8thCir. 1982), cert. denied, 460U.S. 1037 (1983) (defendant who failed to file for three years guilty of three separate offenses rather than one continuing offense); United States v. Harris, 726F.2d 558, 560 (9thCir. 1984) (same).

Any "person" who fails to perform an obligation imposed by the Internal Revenue Code and the applicable regulations may be liable for prosecution under section 7203. The term "person" is "construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation." 26U.S.C. §7701(a)(1). Internal Revenue Code section 7343 extends the definition of "person" to include "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."

10.04 FAILURE TO FILE

10.04[1] Elements

To establish the offense of failure to make (file) a return, the government must prove three essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

1. Defendant was a person required to file a return;