APPENDIX B-1
[…] APPENDIX B-1

Participating Addendum with an External Procurement Activity

Section 1902 of the Commonwealth Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 1902, permits external procurement activities to participate in cooperative purchasing agreements for the procurement of services, supplies or construction.

A.Definitions. The following words and phrases have the meanings:

1.External procurement activity: The term, as defined in 62 Pa. C. S. § 1901, means a “buying organization not located in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania] which if located in this Commonwealth would qualify as a public procurement unit [under 62 Pa. C.S. §1901]. An agency of the United States is an external procurement activity.”

2.Participating addendum: A bilateral agreement executed by the Contractor and an external procurement activity that clarifies the operation of the Contract for the external procurement activity concerned.