586th Basic Law Enforcement Academy – August 4, 2005 through December 13, 2005
[…] Finally, it adds a definition of “place of employment” that includes “any area under the control of a public or private employer which employees are required to pass through during the course of employment” and includes the twenty-five foot “buffer” in this definition.
Section 3 amends RCW 70.160.030 to prohibit smoking in any place of employment (in addition to the already-prohibited, no smoking in a public place).
Section 4 amends RCW 70.160.050 to require owners and persons in charge of places regulated by the chapter, to prohibit smoking and post signs.
Section 5 amends RCW 70.160.070 provides for enforcement against smokers only for intentional violations and adds language providing that “[a]ny person passing by or through a public place while on a public sidewalk or public right of way has not intentionally violated this chapter.” Enforcement against owners and persons in charge of places regulated by the chapter is by the health department.
Initiative 901’s text can be found on the Secretary of State’s internet pages for 2005 initiatives: [http://www.secstate.wa.gov/elections/initiatives/people.aspx]