Filed 6/29/17 (Reposted to correct Court of Appeal docket number)
[…] (Ibid.)

In a tax refund action, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer, who must demonstrate the assessment is incorrect and produce evidence to establish the proper amount of the tax. (Dicon Fiberoptics, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1227, 1235.) Here, LLC does not claim it owes a different amount of tax. Instead, it challenges the county’s authority to tax this transaction at all.

A.The Scope of the Documentary Transfer Tax

Section 11911 is part of the Documentary Transfer Tax Act (the Transfer Tax Act) (§ 11901 et seq., added by Stats. 1967, ch. 1332, § 1, p. 3162.). That section permits the county to levy a tax “on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold within the county shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers,” if “the consideration or value of the interest or property conveyed (exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of sale)” exceeds $100. (§ 11911, subd. (a).)