STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Petitioner’s testimony was not credible. Petitioner admitted to changing grades for student Jones, but she changed her version of events several times when talking with other university employees. Even her version of events makes Petitioner responsible for the changed grades by allowing an unauthorized person access to the Banner system in order to change grades, which constituted a clear violation of policy. Her contentions that she was not aware of the policies concerning computer use and protection are not consistent with the evidence.

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides that “[n]o career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” “‘Just cause’ is a legal basis, set forth by statute, for the termination of a State employee . . . “ Skinner v. N.C. Dept. of Correction, 154 N.C. App. 270, 280, 572 S.E.2d 184, 191 (2002).