STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Appearances
For the Petitioner: Thomas M. Stern
Law Office of Thomas M. Stern
PO Box 2206
Durham, NC 27702-2206
For the Respondent: Laura E. Crumpler
Assistant Attorney General
NC Department of Justice
PO Box 629
Raleigh, NC 27602
ISSUE
Whether the Petitioner met his burden to show that the Respondent erroneously denied his request for graduate pay.
STATUTE TO BE CONSTRUED
N.C. Gen Stat. sec. 150B-23; 115C-296; and State Board of Education Policy QP-A-006.
FINDINGS OF FACT
1. N.C. General Statute §115C-296(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The State Board of Education shall have entire control of certifying all applicants for teaching positions in all public elementary and high schools of North Carolina; and it shall prescribe the rules and regulations for the renewal and extension of all certificates and shall determine and fix the salary for each grade and type of certificate which it authorizes. . . .
G.S. 115C-296(a)
2. Under its statutory authority to “determine and fix the salary for each grade and type of certificate which it authorizes,” the State Board of Education (hereinafter the “SBE”) has adopted a policy, QP-A-006, entitled “Policies related to Experience/Degree Credit for Salary Purposes.” (Respondent’s Exhibit 1.)