AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] The overbreadth of the statute is even more apparent for penalties imposed after the fact. Included in the definition for “economic damage” in §43(d)(3)(A) is “increased costs.” This would allow, for instance, a supermarket being protested for selling eggs from caged hens recovery for installing a security system after a protest. It would also increase the prison term allocable to the amount spent – for a security system costing $25,000, the allocable prison term would be 5 years. 18 USC§43(b)(2)(A). Also included in the definition for “economic damage” in §43(d)(3)(B) is a caveat that it “does not include any lawful economic disruption (including a lawful boycott) that results from lawful public, governmental, or business reaction to the disclosure of information about an animal enterprise.” This language, however, premises the lawfulness of any activity based on what others do after the fact. Moreover, the language does not require any temporal proximity or imminence, so that any “reaction” could be extended to an indefinite time into the future.