Testimony of the
[…] Preliminary inquiry into potential criminal activity requires high level authorization and must go no longer than 60 days. The Act set limits on use of undercover officers in such work. And it requires several kinds of internal monitoring of ongoing work once authorized.
Importantly, the new law requiresMPD to report annually to the Mayor and Council (and a public notice of the report is to be published in the D.C. Register) on activity under the Act. D.C. Code § 5-333.12(c). Perhaps to protect sensitive work, the statute requires MPD to submit only a barebones report:
(1) The number of investigations authorized;
(2) The number of authorizations for investigation sought but denied;
(3) The number of requests from outside agencies, as documented by forms requesting access to records of investigations conducted pursuant to this subchapter;
(4) The number of arrests, prosecutions, or other law enforcement actions taken as a result of such investigations; and
(5) A description of any violations of this subchapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter, and the actions taken as a result of the violations, including whether any officer was disciplined as a result of the violation.
The ACLU has obtained the four reports MPD submitted since the effective date of the statute in 2005, covering the years 2006-2009.
Citizens will be interested to know in those four years MPD has approved requests for 19 investigations involving protected First Amendment activities.