Testimony of the
[…] Also “MPD assigned undercover officers to conduct surveillance of political organizations and activists without giving those officers any relevant training or policy guidance.” D.C. Council, Committee on the Judiciary, Report on Investigation of the Metropolitan Police Department’s Policy and Practice in Handling Demonstrations in the District of Columbia. March 2004, p. v.
[2]The Act was Title II of the First Amendment Rights and Police Standards Act of 2004. Title II is codified at D.C. Code § 5-333.01 et seq.
[3] See our detailed testimony on this subject to this Committee at the 2010 oversight hearing. We explained there the history. See D.C. Code § 5-105.09 (a 2006 statute directing MPD to issue regulations providing for the “designation of one or more offices, at the command level or the department’s general counsel, where service shall be accepted on behalf of the sworn member”). The MPD published proposed rules twice, at 54 D.C. Register 8816 (September 7, 2007) and at 55 D.C. Register 8894 (August 15, 2008). ACLU commented both times the rules didn’t do what the law required, instead leaving to officers the option whether to accept substituted service.