ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] In this determination, we must apply the presumption of compensability found in AS 23.30.120(a) and analyzed in cases by the Alaska Supreme Court. AS 23.30.120(a) provides in pertinent part: "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter."

The supreme court has held that the presumption applies to any claim for compensation under the workers' compensation statute.