Top of Form
[…] to $12,000 in this case.
And I took into account the [personal
representative's] [sic] request for attorney's fees. I
have denied her request for attorney's fees but have
taken that into account, her expense in doing that —
I'm sorry — not the P.R.; the beneficiary['s request]
for attorney's fees, taken that request into account
here.
(Emphasis added.) The trial court's language, `I have denied her
request', is an unequivocal statement that the trial court denied
Burwell's fee request. We therefore must address whether the trial
court's denial was an abuse of discretion.
RCW 11.76.070 governs the award of fees in probate proceedings,
and provides:
If, in any probate or guardianship proceeding, any
personal representative shall fail or neglect to
report to the court concerning his trust and any
beneficiary or other interested party shall be
reasonably required to employ legal counsel to
institute legal proceedings to compel an accounting,
or if an erroneous account or report shall be
rendered by any personal representative and any
beneficiary of said trust or other interested party