BEFORE THE
[…] The Commission noted, among other things, that Marcel Lakes, Franklin and Koppel wastewater systems were acquired in 2013 and have low historical spending levels. Infrastructure replacement in newly acquired troubled wastewater systems will initially be minimal because the systems are undergoing condition and performance assessment, planning, design and permitting.[9]

Section 1353 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1353, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a)  Authority.--Except as provided under this subchapter, after January 1, 2013, a utility may petition the commission, or the commission, after notice and hearing, may approve the establishment of a distribution system improvement charge to provide for the timely recovery of the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or replace eligible property in order to ensure and maintain adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable service.

Act 11 provides, in part, that jurisdictional water and waste water utilities, natural gas distribution companies, city natural gas distribution operations and electric distribution companies may petition the Commission for approval to implement a DSIC charge. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1353(b)(4) further requires that the petition contain a certification that a base rate case has been filed within the past five years, prior to the filing of the petition.

The OCA raised the issue of whether the DSIC should be applied to the Franklin and Koppel wastewater systems.