Novato Sanitary District – NPDES Permit NO. CA0037958Order No. R2-2003-00XX
[…] Table 1.Final and interim limits contained in the existing permit.

Constituent / Units / Final Limits / Interim Limits / Compliance Date
Daily Average / Monthly Average / Daily Average / Monthly Average
Copper / g/L / 4.9 / 22 / May 25, 2006
Mercury / g/L / 0.025 / 0.052 / May 25, 2006
Nickel / g/L / 7.1 / n/a

7.The Discharger requested at a March 5, 2002 meeting that the Regional Board consider certain amendments to the existing permit, as discussed in Finding 9, below. The amendments requested by the Discharger are consistent with NPDES permits adopted for other, similar WWTPs.

8.Section 13263(e) of the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act [1998] allows permits to be reopened, stating in part:

“Upon application by any affected person, or on its own motion, the Regional Board may review and revise requirements. All requirements shall be reviewed periodically.”

Scope of Order

9.Based on Regional Board staff’s evaluation of the Discharger’s request (as further described in the Permit Amendments, below) this Order contains the following amendments to the existing permit: