PART IIPAGE 1
[…] The district’s appeals process remains in effect.”

SECTION 6 - DELETED

SECTION 7

TO AMEND SECTION 12-23-810, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ANNUAL TAX ON LICENSED HOSPITALS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE ANNUAL REVENUES OF THE TAX FROM TWENTY-ONE AND ONE-HALF TO THIRTY-TWO AND ONE-HALF MILLION DOLLARS.

A.Section 12-23-810(C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 105 of 1991, is further amended to read:

“(C)Total annual revenues from the tax, exclusive of penalties and interest, in subsection (A) of this section must equal twenty-onethirty-two and one-half million dollars.”

B.This section takes effect July 1, 1999.

SECTION 8 - DELETED

SECTION 9 - DELETED

SECTION 10