THE DUTY TO DEFEND
[…] Rudolph v. Indian Hills Estates, Inc., 68 Wis. 2d 768, 770, 229 N.W.2d 671 (1975)(quoting Pension Mgmt. Inc. v. DuRose, 58 Wis. 2d 122, 127, 205 N.W.2d 553 (1973)).

  1. Declaratory relief is discretionary.

“DISCRETIONARY. The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”

  1. Who must be joined?
  2. Section 806.04(11), Stats.

“Parties. When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration may prejudice the right of persons not parties to the proceeding.”