TYP: General Bill GB
[…] “Section 5911350. For the purposes of this chapter, an independent institution of higher learning means any independent eleemosynary junior or senior college in South Carolina whose major campus and headquarters are located within South Carolina and which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools, or an independent bachelor’s level institution which has attained 501(c)(3) tax status, was licensed to operate in South Carolina prior to 1984, and is accredited by the New England Association of Colleges and Schools.”
SECTION 2. Section 5914910(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 418 of 1998, is amended to read:
“(B) For purposes of this chapter, a ‘public or independent institution’ which a student may attend to receive a LIFE Scholarship includes the following:
(1) a South Carolina public institution defined in Section 591035 and an independent institution as defined in Section 5911350.;