Letter to Ms. Laurie Logan
[…] I.The Proposed Rule Excluding Sectarian Institutions is Not Required by the Montana Constitution.

The Department has cited two provisions of the Montana Constitution to support its proposed rule excluding “sectarian” institutions. Article X, section 6 proscribes any “direct or indirect appropriation or payment from any public fund or monies … for any sectarian purpose or to aid any church, school, academy, seminary, college, university, or other literary or scientific institution, controlled in whole or in part by any church, sect, or denomination.” And Article V, section 11(5) proscribes any “appropriation … made for religious, charitable, industrial, educational, or benevolent purposes to any private individual [or entity] not under the control of the state.” But both of these are simply inapplicable to the tax credit, for multiple reasons.

First, the tax credit involves no “appropriation or payment,” direct or indirect, from any “public fund or monies.”