No. COA11-245TWENTY-EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] Allison was mentally ill, dangerous to himself and dangerous to others. (Rpp. 16-17) It did not, however, support those conclusions with sufficient written findings of fact. Because the trial court is required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(j) to record the facts that support its findings, the trial court’s failure to do so was error. Moreover, the trial court’s failure to make sufficient findings to support the commitment order violated Mr. Allison’s due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, § 19 of the Constitution of North Carolina. The commitment order must be vacated.
Section 122C-268(j) provides that “[t]o support an inpatient commitment order, the court shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to himself . . . or dangerous to others[.]” (emphasis added) Section 122C-268(j) further mandates that the trial “court shallrecord the facts that support its findings.”