No. COA11-245TWENTY-EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] There were no findings that established that Mr. Allison had an illness which lessened his capacity “to use self-control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations as to make it necessary . . . for him to be under treatment, care supervision, guidance, or control.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(21) (2010). There were no written findings that established that Mr. Allison was unable to take care of himself, that he had attempted or threatened suicide, or that he had attempted or actually mutilated himself. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11)(a) (2010). There were no written findings that established that Mr. Allison had “inflicted or attempted to inflict or threatened to inflict serious bodily harm to another,” “acted in such a way as to create a substantial risk of serious bodily harm to another,” or “engaged in extreme destruction of property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11)(b) (2010).
Instead, the trial court merely checked a pre-printed box and found “by clear, cogent and convincing evidence” that “the Respondent meets criteria for further inpatient commitment.”