No. COA11-245TWENTY-EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] Allison was dangerous to himself or dangerous to others. Without sufficient evidence of dangerousness, Mr. Allison could not be involuntarily committed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(j). Moreover, by entering the commitment order without sufficient evidence of dangerousness, the trial court violated Mr. Allison’s due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, § 19 of the Constitution of North Carolina. The trial court, therefore, erred in committing Mr. Allison and the order of commitment must be vacated.
Section 122C-268(j) states that “[t]o support an inpatient commitment order, the court shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to himself . . . or dangerous to others[.]” (emphasis added) The terms “danger to himself” and “danger to others” are defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 122C-3(11)(a) and 122C-3(11)(b).
Dangerousness to self can be established in three different ways.