Filed 6/20/2016
[…] As we shall explain, the factual findings of the trial court compel the conclusion that appellant used his license to take advantage of an elderly and mentally infirm person to enrich himself. The trial court factual findings are disturbing, fatal to appellant's contentions, and suggest criminal culpability.

John F. LeBouef, an attorney, appeals a probate judgment invalidating a will and living trust purportedly executed by John Patton on December 22, 2006. Probate Code section 21380[1] (formerly 21350) provides in pertinent part: "A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence: [¶](1) The person who drafted the instrument;


[¶](2) A person in a fiduciary relationship with the transferor who transcribed the instrument or caused it to be transcribed." Patton's will and trust name appellant as the principal beneficiary to a $5 million estate. After five weeks of testimony, the trial court factually found that appellant, acting as Patton's attorney and fiduciary, drafted or transcribed the 2006 will and trust. (See Rice v.