South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/12/04--S.[SEC 5/13/04 3:31 PM]

Read the first time February 24, 2004.

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H.4656) to amend Section 589280, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the requirements for a telephone utility to be granted, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION1.Section 589280(I) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 1996, is further amended to read:

“(I)The incumbent LEC’s subject to this section shall beare authorized to meet the offerings of any local exchange carrier serving the same area by packaging services together, using volume discounts and term discounts, and by offering individual contracts for services, except as restricted by federal law. Individual contracts for services or contracts with other providers of telecommunications services shallmust not be filed with the commission, except as required by federal law, provided that telecommunications carriers shall provide access to such contracts to the commission as required; however, such contracts may be obtained by the Office of Regulatory Staff pursuant to Sections 58-4-50 and 58-4-55.”

SECTION2.Chapter 9, Title 58 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

“Section 589285.(A)As used in this section: