Docket No. RM2017-12- 1 -Order No. 4400
[…] R2018-1, Library Reference PRC-LR-R2018-1/2, November 9, 2017.”[5]
On December 21, 2017, the Postal Service responded to CIR No. 1, question 1.[6] On January 3, 2018, it responded to CIR No. 1, question2.[7]
III.Background
Commonly referred to as the 60 percent rule, 39 U.S.C. §3626(a)(6)(A) states that for USPS Marketing Mail“the estimated average revenue per piece . . . of subclass of [nonprofit] mail . . . shall be equal, as nearly as practicable, to 60 percent of the estimated average revenue per piece to be received from the most closely corresponding regular-rate subclass of mail.” Petition, Proposal Eight at 2 (emphasis omitted). Revenue per piece is calculated by dividing total revenue by the number of pieces.