RRC STAFF OPINION
[…] AGENCY:N.C. BOARD OF BARBER EXAMINERS

RULE CITATION:21 NCAC 06A .0303

RECOMMENDED ACTION:

Return the rule to the agency for failure to comply with the Administrative Procedure Act

Approve, but note staff’s comment

XObject, based on:

XLack of statutory authority

XUnclear or ambiguous

Unnecessary

Failure to adopt the rule in accordance with the APA

Extend the period of review

COMMENT:

This rule seems to be unnecessary. It primarily addresses the internal management and structure of the agency in setting out the functions of an agency employee. G.S. 143B-10(j)(3) specifies that “policies ... which reflect internal management procedures within the department ... shall not be adopted or filed pursuant to Chapter 150B.”

If this is a rule that governs