IN THE MATTER OF FRANCES T. VELLA-MARRONE
[…] 22. A sixteen year old girl was killed on January 9, 1998 in the area where the security fence had been removed by a brick blown from the roof of P.S. 131. I represent that no claims, either criminal or civil, have been asserted against Mr. Marrone as a result of this fatality. I represent that there are no negative entries in Mr. Marrone's SCA personnel file regarding the fatality.

23. I freely and voluntarily admit that my conduct in using my position at the SCA in order to obtain a job for my husband and to attempt to obtain a promotion for my husband violated Charter Sections 2604(b)(3) and 2604(b)(2), which state respectively that,

“No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant."

"No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties."