OPENING THE DOOR TO RECONSIDER SUPPORT: CHANGE OF CIRCUMSTANCE IN SPOUSAL AND CHILD SUPPORT
[…] In 1996, Virginia joined the majority of states in finding that a “discharge in bankruptcy of a property settlement or equitable distribution award may be considered a change in circumstances justifying the modification of spousal support obligation.”[30]

  1. Rehabilitative Spousal Support (Foreseeability)

The 1998 addition of rehabilitative spousal support also included the codification of the material change of circumstance requirement for a modification of rehabilitative spousal support. In particular, Virginia Code § 20-109(B) provides as follows:

The court may consider a modification of an award of spousal support for a defined duration upon petition of either party filed within the time covered by the duration of the award. Upon consideration of the factors set forth in subsection E of § 20-107.1, the court may increase, decrease or terminate the amount or duration of the award upon finding that (i) there has been a material change in the circumstances of the parties, not reasonably in the contemplation of the parties when the award was made or (ii) an event which the court anticipated would occur during the duration of the award and which was significant in the making of the award, does not in fact occur through no fault of the party seeking the modification.[31]

Thus, the foreseeability of future events becomes the critical issue. This limitation does not apply to a modification of a permanent spousal support award.

  1. Summary Regarding Change of Circumstance in Spousal Support