ADVANCE SHEET HEADNOTE
[…] Our primary responsibility in any statutory analysis is to give effect to the General Assembly’s intent. Martin, 27 P.3d at 851. As a result of the interrelated and complex legislative history of section 18-1.3-405 and the mandatory parole scheme, an analysis of legislative intent, insofar as it can be discerned, is a critical part of our inquiry. The initial step in such an analysis, however, is an examination of the plain language of the statute itself. Id.
A. Plain Language Analysis
The portion of section 18-1.3-405 most relevant to our analysis is the second clause of the last sentence of the statute, to wit: “the credit given for presentence confinement under this section shall be granted against the sentence the defendant is currently serving for the previous offense and shall not be granted against the sentence for the new offense.” § 18-1.3-405, 6 C.R.S. (2002). The critical question is whether “the sentence the defendant is currently serving for the previous offense” incorporates the mandatory parole component of an offender’s sentence, or instead refers solely to the incarceration component.