Somers v. Converged Access, Inc., 454 Mass. 582, 911 N.E.2d 739 (Mass., 2009)
[…] See Knight v. Avon Prods., Inc., 438 Mass. 413, 780 N.E.2d 1255 (2003).

We now address the merits of this appeal, beginning with the plaintiff's claim under G.L. c. 149, §§ 148, 148B, and 150.

Discussion.8 a. The claim for lost wages and benefits under the independent contractor statute and wage act. General Laws

[454 Mass. 589]

c. 149, § 148B, establishes a standard to determine whether an individual performing services for another shall be deemed an employee or an independent contractor for purposes of our wage statutes. Under § 148B (a), an individual who performs services shall be considered to be an employee, for purposes of G.L. c. 149 and G.L. c. 151, unless the employer satisfies its burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that

"(1) the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and

"(2) the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer; and

"(3) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed."