STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] There are no exceptions to this policy, even when an employee of Fast Fare 576 seeks to purchase alcohol or tobacco.

31. Applying a zero-tolerance policy, Fast Fare suspended Ms. Brooks’ employment because of her mistake. The suspension could only be lifted with a finding by a competent court of law that Ms. Brooks did not make an illegal sale.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Office of Administrative Hearing has jurisdiction in this matter.

2. North Carolina General Statute Section 18B-302(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to : (1) Sell or give malt beverages...to anyone less than 21 years old . . . .”

3. On May 29, 2002 at approximately 7:18 p.m. the Respondent’s employee, Daniela

Latisha Brooks, sold a malt beverage to Amethyst H. Hammac, a person less than 21 years old on the licensed premises in violation of N. C. G. S. _18B-302(a)(1).