Sioban Albiol, Clinic Coordinator
[…] Such fact-finding is prohibited by the regulations.

Child Abuse ground of removability under INA Sec 237(a)(2)(E)(i): Whether NY statute of endangering the welfare of a child qualifies as “child abuse.”

Guzman v. Holder, No. 08-2544.(2d Cir. 2009).

This case involved a New York child endangerment statute. The Court looked at whether the New York statute would fall under the child abuse deportability ground found at INA Sec. 237(a)(2)(E)(ii). The Court looked at the language of the statute: under N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10 “[a] person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when ... [h]e knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his life or health.” And how the statute had been interpreted.