From the Desk of: Gordon Wayne Watts
[…] (9) Assists or directs in the negotiation of any transaction intended to result in the sale, exchange, lease, or rental of real estate.
(10) Opens real estate to the public for marketing purposes.
(11) Sells, leases, or offers for sale or lease real estate at auction.
(12) Prepares or provides a broker price opinion or comparative market analysis as those terms are defined in this Act, pursuant to the provisions of Section 10-45 of this Act.
According to 225 ILCS 454 / ARTICLE 20. DISCIPLINARY PROVISIONS, things can get quite nasty for those found to have engaged in the unlicensed practice of Real Estate in Illinois: Section 20-10 (Unlicensed practice; civil penalty), includes this provision: “(a) Any person who practices, offers to practice, attempts to practice, or holds oneself out to practice as a real estate broker, real estate salesperson, or leasing agent without being licensed under this Act shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, pay a civil penalty to the Department in an amount not to exceed $25,000 for each offense as determined by the Department.”
Now, in all fairness, there are a few exceptions to the licensure requirements above, as outlined in 225 ILCS 454/5-20:
(Page 3 of 5 of “Letter of Explanation” to Karen Konstant and the IDFPR)
The requirement for holding a license under this Article 5 shall not apply to: