Supreme Court
[…] Thus, we conclude that the finding that Lee was terminated for “proved misconduct” is conclusive and may not be relitigated. This does not end the inquiry, however, because under our law an arbitrator is free to modify the penalty imposed by the employer and fashion what he or she considers to be the more appropriate remedy. General Laws 1956 § 28-9-1 provides in relevant part as follows:
“Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing that the arbitrator shall have no authority to modify the penalty imposed by the employer in the arbitration of matters relating to the disciplining of employees, including, but not limited to, termination, suspension, or reprimand, the arbitrator shall have the authority to modify the penalty imposed by the employer and/or otherwise fashion an appropriate remedy.” (Emphasis added).
Thus, an arbitrator, in municipal employment arbitration, is vested with statutory authority to set aside the penalty imposed by the employer and fashion an appropriate remedy.