ALJ/VSK/oma *DRAFTAgenda ID #8993 (Rev. 1)
[…] The Commission has concluded that § 1002 imposes a "responsibility independent of CEQA to include environmental influences and community values in our consideration of a request for a CPCN."[12] The Commission has determined that the fourth factor – consideration of a project’s “influence on the
environment” – is appropriately addressed through the CEQA process.[13]
3.3.Section 399.2.5
Transmission projects that facilitate achieving the state’s renewables portfolio standards (RPS) goals are held to a different standard of need than other transmission projects. Section 399.2.5(a)[14] states that applications for a CPCN for new transmission facilities “shall be deemed necessary to the provision of electrical service for purposes of any determination made under § 1003 if the commission finds that the new facility is necessary to facilitate achievement of the renewable power goals established” in the RPS regulations.
A finding that the Project is necessary to achieve the state’s RPS goals will serve as a definitive determination of need under §§ 1001 et seq., and will render further consideration of need based upon reliability or economic factors moot.