Page 1 of 6
[…] (h) If any proceeds remain fromthe sale of an abandoned recreational vehicle after the distribution specified in subsection (a) of this section, suchremaining proceeds shall be returned to the recreational vehicle owner or, if no owner is known, shall escheat to the state.

REGS-1 Rev.09/2013

(Statement of Purpose page)

Statement of Purpose

Pursuant to CGS Section 4-170(b)(3), “Each proposed regulation shall have a statement of its purpose following the final section of the regulation.” Enter the statement here.

This regulation provides for the disposal of a motor home or recreational vehicle that has been abandoned on a campground owner’s property in violation of any campground agreement and establishes procedures governing such disposal of an abandoned recreational vehicle.