Appeals from Mississippi Municipal Zoning Decisions
[…] Jackson, Mississippi 39201

Tel (601) 968-5561

Fax (601) 326-9471

Email:

Website:

CONTENTS:

I.Mississippi Zoning: The Ten Day Rule To File A Notice of Appeal 1

II. Timely Preparation of the Record On Appeal 6

III.The Appeal is Limited to the Record Made Below 8

IV. Timely Filing of Briefs 9

V.Conclusion 10

I.Mississippi Zoning: The Ten Day Rule To File A Notice of Appeal

The first concern that one should have for an appeal from an adverse zoning decision of a Mississippi municipality or county board of supervisors is that the time for appeal is very short: just ten (10) days! Section 11-51-75 Miss. Code Ann. governs appeals taken from a decision by a municipal authority or county board of supervisors. The section states in part:

Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appealwithin ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision,and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors or of the municipal authorities. The clerk thereof shall transmit the bill of exceptions to the circuit clerk at once, and the court shall either in term time or in vacation hear and determine the same on the case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate court, and shall affirm or reverse the judgment. Y

(Emphasis added).