Public Utliity Commission
[…] I.Background

On October 15, 2008, Act 129 was signed into law and was codified as part of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2806.1,et seq. Act 129 became effective on November 14, 2008, and required Electric Distribution Companies (EDCs) with at least 100,000 customers to present a Smart Meter Technology Procurement and Installation Plan (SMP Plan) to the Commission for approval. 66Pa.C.S.§ 2807(f). Specifically, Section 2807(f)(2) directs EDCs to furnish smart meter technology as follows: 1) upon request from a customer that agrees to pay the cost of the smart meter at the time of the request; 2) in new building construction; and 3) in accordance with a depreciation schedule not to exceed 15 years. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(2).

The Commission issued an Orderon June 24, 2009,to establish standards and provide guidance for implementing the requirements of Act 129.[1] Pursuant to Section 2807(f) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f), Met-Ed, Penelec and Penn Power (collectively, the FirstEnergy Companies) filed their Joint Petition for Approval of Smart Meter Technology Procurement and Installation Plan (2009 SMP) on August 14, 2009. By Order entered on June 9, 2010, the Commission approved the 2009 SMP with modifications. The Commission noted that these Companies expected to file their full Deployment Plan by April 2012.[2]

Also on August 14, 2009, West Penn filed a Smart Meter Implementation Plan (WPP SMP) separately from the three FirstEnergy Companies. During the Commission’s review of the WPP SMP, Met-Ed’s, Penelec’s and Penn Power’s ultimate corporate parent, FirstEnergy Corp., and West Penn’s corporate parent, Allegheny Energy, Inc., announced their intent to merge. As a result, the WPP SMP filing was reassessed. On June 30, 2011, the Commission approved a Joint Petition for Settlement of All Issues (WPP Settlement) regarding the WPP SMP. Petition of West Penn Power Company for Expedited Approval of its Smart Meter Technology Procurement and Installation Plan, Docket No. M-2009-2123951(Order entered March 9, 2011).[3] In the WPP Settlement, West Penn agreed to file its full Deployment Plan as part of its revised WPP SMP with the Commission by June of 2012.

II.History of the Proceeding