Indian Wells Tennis Garden Indian Wells, Calif

Indian Wells Tennis Garden Indian Wells, Calif

2013 USTA LEAGUE ADULT 40 & OVER 4.5+ NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Oct. 25 – 27, 2013

Indian Wells Tennis Garden – Indian Wells, Calif.

***

MEN’S 4.5+ NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

USTA Northern California Section

Tiburon Calif. – Tiburon Peninsula Club

Roster: (Left to Right) - William Breck, Douglas Sullivan, Paul Bressie, Polo Cowan, Daniel Grossman, Michel Seifer, Jeff Babikian (Captain), Thomas Wyman, Hal Wagner, Thomas Leverte

MEN’S 4.5+ NATIONAL RUNNER-UP

USTA Eastern Section

East Brunswick, N.J. – East Brunswick Racquet Club

Roster: (Left to Right) –Todd Sherman, Jonathan Earl, Jon Rubinstein, Robert Wirstrom, Jayat Kanetkar, Rushan Samarasinghe, Robert McAdoo, Shin Nakajima, Matthew Gitterman (Co-captain), Michael Rahbari Ravri (Captain), Ralph Bysiek

MEN’S 4.5+ NATIONAL THIRD PLACE

USTA Southern Section

Asheville, N.C. – Aston Park

Roster: (Left to Right) –Carl Erikson, Mark Gardiner, Brad Mettee (Captain), William Merlo, Laneal Vaughn, David Williams, Craig Hall, Phil Payne (Captain)

MEN’S 4.5+ NATIONAL FOURTH PLACE

USTA Midwest Section

Cleveland, Ohio – Cleveland Racquet Club

Roster: (Left to Right) -David Jaffe, Marc Spector, Kevin Callanan, Stuart Krantz, Ryan Wenger, Robert Golsmith, Mark Florman, Adam Gimbel, Marc Leizman, Lou Jacobs (Captain)

***

WOMEN’S 4.5+ NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

USTA Southwest Section

Phoenix, Ariz. – Arizona Country Club

Roster: (Left to Right) -Beth Kaper, Elizabeth Owen (Co-captain), Miriam Hayenga, Kristi Noble, Catherine Ellington, Laurie Helgeson, Ellen Baumann (Captain), Pam Ponwith, Lachelle Skousen, Tamera Auther

WOMEN’S 4.5+ NATIONAL RUNNER-UP

USTA New England Section

Natick, Mass. – Natick Racquet Club

Roster: (Left to Right) -Nancy Van Siclen, Alison Albers, Davida Dinerman, Pam Holding, Maureen Sumner (Captain), Hope Pascucci, Sally Kellogg, Jennifer Lesnick, Kimberly McCrohon, Susan Corey

WOMEN’S 4.5+ NATIONAL THIRD PLACE

USTA Northern California Section

Sacramento, Calif. – Gold River Racquet Club

Roster: (Left to Right) –Carol Akre, Virginia Joel (Co-Captain), Holly Jones, Oriel Strickland, Laurie Smith, Amanda Walker, Christina George, Robin Beck, Suzie Maciel, Beth Laea, Lani Steers (Captain), Michelle Chapple

WOMEN’S 4.5+ NATIONAL FOURTH PLACE

USTA Mid-Atlantic Section

Fairfax, Va. – Four Seasons Golf & Tennis Club

Roster: (Left to Right) -Claudia Rohaly, Kathryn Rigney, Kitty Foster (Captain), Sharon Hansen, Molly Melchior, Heather Walsh