HONOR ROLL
[…] However, the Caron ruling does affect persons with out-of-state convictions who wish to possess a firearm in Washington or wish to obtain a Washington concealed pistol license. That is because Washington law incorporates by reference the federal law on restoration of firearms rights. Thus, RCW 9.41.070 (3) provides in relevant part:

Any person whose firearms rights have been restricted . . . who is exempt under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 921 (a)(20)(A) shall have his or her right to acquire, receive, transfer, ship, transport, carry, and possess firearms in accordance with Washington state law restored except as otherwise prohibited by this chapter.