chicago titLe insurance company
[…] Thenameofthecorporationshouldappearintheseal. Ifasealisnotaffixed,theparticularnotaryacknowledgmentshouldbeconformedtodeletereferencetothecorporateseal. (Thenotarysealrequirementis,however,stillmandatory.)

Certainformacknowledgmentsaboverequireattestationbyanotherpersonwhoisitssecretaryorassistantsecretary,trustofficer,assistanttrustofficer,associatetrustofficer,or,incaseofabank,itssecretary,assistantsecretary,cashierorassistantcashier.

For VerificationorProofbysubscribingwitness(eitherG.S.47-43.2orG.S.10B-42(a)):

G.S. 47-12.2 clarifies that “The execution of an instrument may not be proved for registration by a subscribing witness who, at the time of the execution of the instrument by the subscribing witness, is the grantee or beneficiary therein nor by proof of his signature as such subscribing witness…”

G.S.47-43.2certificate:

[state and county in which verification or proof occurs]