Filed 12/16/15 Unmodified opinion attached
[…] Subdivision (b) states that a Los Angeles County superior court judge may, “at his or her discretion and over the objection of a prosecuting attorney,” defer sentencing for a qualifying misdemeanor defendant. A trial judge may defer sentencing for up to 12 months, and subdivision (b) permits a trial court judge to order the defendant to “comply with terms, conditions, or programs that the judge deems appropriate” during the period when sentencing is deferred.

Section 1001.94, subdivision (f) is an express statement of the Legislature’s intent regarding what a trial court acting pursuant to the Sentence Deferral Program must do. Subdivision (f) states: “It is the intent of the Legislature that no new diversion programs are created, and that judges shall order a defendant, for whom judgment is deferred, to complete the same obligations that would have been imposed had judgment been entered. The only difference between this chapter and current practice is that under this chapter judgment will not be entered.” (§ 1001.94, subd. (f).) Section 1001.94 does not define the “obligations” described in subdivision (f), nor does any other provision in the statutory scheme.