STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-21 (2) and (4) (T. p. 238).

7. The Adult Care Home Residents’ Bill of Rights authorizes the Department of Health and Human Services to impose administrative penalties for violations of the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-21 and applicable federal and State laws, rules, and regulations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-34. (T. pp. 232-33). A Penalty Review Committee was created by the North Carolina General Assembly to review administrative penalties assessed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-34. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-34 (h). (T. p. 239)

8. A "Type A Violation" is a violation by a facility of the adult care home licensure law that “results in death or serious physical harm, or results in substantial risk that death or serious physical harm will occur.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-34 (a) (1). (T. p. 232)