Filed 5/29/15 Certified for publication 6/8/15 (Order attached)
[…] (Matosantos, at pp.274-275.)

As part of a 2012 enactment that amended the Great Dissolution legislation effective June 27, 2012, section 34179.5 imposed a new audit responsibility on successor agencies as part of their duty to account for unobligated tax increment revenues available for transfer to taxing entities. (See Assem. Bill No.1484 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) adding Stats. 2012, ch. 26, §§17,40 (hereafter chapter 26).) Pursuant to the statute, successor agencies were required to engage in an audit of former redevelopment agency accounts as part of a “due diligence review.” (§34179.5, subd. (a).) This review, as is pertinent to this appeal, was to identify “The dollar value of any cash ... transferred after January 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, by the redevelopment agency or the successor agency to [a sponsoring entity] and the purpose of each transfer.” (Id., subd. (c)(2), italics added.)