CCPT Grant / Non-CCAP Track Dual Enrollment / AB 288 Dual Enrollment and CCAP Track Dual Enrollment / Academic Senate and/or Collective Bargaining Agreements
[…] Courses/Classes / Classes offered in Spring 2016 at CUHS and BUHS during regular school day as closed courses(?) / T558106(b)(4) allows for limiting the enrollment to a cohort of students “enrolled in one or more courses together.” This restriction can only be placed provided that “a reasonable percentage of all sections of the course do not have such restrictions.”
A course which is claimed for state apportionmentby the community college district must be open to the general public. SB 338 merely emphasized this point by amending Education Code section 76002 so that it now provides that if a course is held on a high school campus, "the class may not be held during the time the campus is closed to the general public, as defined by the governing board of the school district." Thus, the issue is when the high school campus is specifically closed to the general public, rather than whether or not high school classes are offered during the same time period.