IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Because of our ruling we need not address this issue and decline to do so.

INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE. Jeff next contends there was not sufficient evidence to adjudicate him a delinquent child under Iowa Code section 299.6. The State concedes that error was preserved on this issue as it involves statutory construction and implicates review for legal error. Mason v. Vision Iowa Bd., 700 N.W.2d 349, 353 (Iowa 2005); In re S.J.D., 641 N.W.2d 794, 797 (Iowa 2002).

Iowa Code sections 299.1 through 299.24 deal with compulsory education. Section 299.1 provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, “the parent, guardian, or legal or actual custodian of a child who is of compulsory attendance age, shall cause the child to attend some public school, an accredited nonpublic school, or competent private instruction . . . .”

If the child is not attending school, the legislature has set up a plan for mediation to “find the cause for the child’s absence and use every means available to the school to assure that the child does attend.”