No. ______
[…] § 1858...... 11
California Insurance Code
§ 1861.01...... 14
§ 1861.02...... 14
§ 1861.03...... 14, 20
§ 1861.04...... 14
§ 1861.05...... 14
§ 1861.06...... 14
§ 1861.07...... 14
§ 1861.08...... 14
§ 1861.09...... 14
§ 1861.10...... passim
§ 1861.12...... 14
§ 12900...... 14
California Rules of Court
Rule 28(b)...... 3
- 1 -
I.ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
This petition concerns a critical provision of Proposition 103, the 1988 voter initiative that fundamentally restructured California’s insurance law. The Insurance Rate Reduction and Reform Act– Proposition 103– enacted Insurance Code section 1861.10.[1] Subdivision (a) of that section reads:
Any person may initiate or intervene in any proceeding permitted or established pursuant to this chapter, challenge any action of the commissioner under this article, and enforce any provision of this article.
The principal issue raised by the Court of Appeal opinion is one of enormous importance to California consumers and the Insurance Commissioner: