Daniel E. Casagrande, Esq.D. Randall DiBella, Esq.
[…] The town clerk shall specify in his warning of each municipal election the location of the polling place in each district. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-226.

1

Exhibit 26 1-22-14 MEMO to DRC from C&A re legal advisories

[1]Charter § 2B-2(c), also adopted in the November 2014 referendum, imposes a limit on the ability of the major political parties to endorse more than two Aldermen per district. It provides that “[n]o elector shall vote for more than two (2) candidates in their district for the Board of Aldermen.” This Charter scheme is consistent with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-414, which provides “that “[n]o town committee, caucus or convention shall endorse and certify to the clerk of a municipality, and no primary shall choose, more candidates for nomination to municipal office or more persons as members of a town committee than an elector may vote for in each such case.”

[2]The name of a petitioning candidate also may not incorporate the name of a minor party which is entitled to nominate candidates for office which will appear on the same ballot. See CT Secretary of State “Frequently Asked Questions – Nominating Parties”: