Daniel E. Casagrande, Esq.D. Randall DiBella, Esq.
[…] For the following reasons, in our opinion, the answer is no.

A candidate may generallysecure a place on the ballot via a) party designation (a party-endorsed candidate via caucus or primary pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 9-390(a), 9-391(a));or b) filing an application with the Secretary of State for a nominating petition pursuant to the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. §§9-453a et. seq. (a petitioning candidate).

Title 9 of the Connecticut General Statutes precludes party designation on a petitioning candidate’s applicationas a non-party-endorsed candidate. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-453b (“[n]o application made after November 3, 1981, shall contain any party designation unless a reservation of such party designation with the Secretary of State is in effect for all of the offices included in the application or unless the party designation is the same as the name of a minor party which is qualified for a different office or offices on the same ballot as the office or offices included in the application.”) In fact, party designation is omitted from the petition form altogether. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-453a. Reservations for party designation are made on behalf of candidates endorsed by political parties. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-453u.