Daniel E. Casagrande, Esq.D. Randall DiBella, Esq.
[…] 1. The legality of Charter § 3A-1(b)
  1. The legality of the provision

The Charter revision language in § 3A-1(b) provides: “The three candidates with the highest votes in each district will be elected. Of the three Aldermen elected by each district no more than two shall be from one political party.”[1]

Municipalities are granted great latitude in governance of their legislative bodies, including election, appointment, or organization, unless a method or practice is specifically prohibited by the Constitution or the general statutes. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-193(b) provides that “[a]ny municipality may, by charter or ordinances or resolutions adopted pursuant to such charter, alter the method of election, appointment or organization of any or all of such officers, departments, boards, commissions or agencies, including combining or separating the duties of each, unless specifically prohibited from making such alteration by the Constitution or the general statutes.” There are no express prohibitions of the type of structure provided for in § 3A-1(b) of the Charter contained within the Connecticut General Statutes. Therefore it is our opinion that the provision is valid.