Daniel E. Casagrande, Esq.D. Randall DiBella, Esq.
[…] The Chair of the District Reapportionment Commission has articulated concern about the establishment of polling places pursuant to the new districting plan. In short, the establishment of polling places is within the exclusive authority and purview of the municipal Registrars of Voters.

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-169, authorizing the division of a municipality into voting districts, the registrars of voters are charged with the authority and responsibility to establish suitable polling places in each district within thirty-one days before any election. See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-168a(a), which provides that “in any municipality in which, at any election or primary, as a result of the assembly, senatorial or congressional district lines in effect, there is a voting district or a part of a voting district which differs geographically from the district lines as constituted in a municipal election year, the registrars of voters may either provide a suitable polling place therein or may, in lieu thereof, with the approval of the legislative body of the municipality, provide separate voting machines in the polling place of another voting district in said municipality for use by such electors.” Subsection (b) of that statute provides that where such a cross-cut of the municipality’s districts affects less than 1,500 electors, the registrars do not need to seek the legislative body’s approval to provide separate voting machines in an existing polling place. Further, Conn. Gen.