Federal Communications CommissionDA 15-1081
[…] Bur. 2015) (Public Notice).
[10]See id.at 2047, Attach; see also supra note 1.
[11] 47 U.S.C. § 254(e).
[12] 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(1).
[13] 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(2).
[14] 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(6).
[15]SeeProcedures for FCC Designation of Eligible Telecommunications Carriers Pursuant to Section 214(e)(6) of the Communications Act, CC Docket No. 96-45, Public Notice, 12 FCC Rcd 22947, 22948 (1997) (delegating ETC designations to predecessor of Wireline Competition Bureau) (Section 214(e)(6) Public Notice).
[16]47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(6).
[17] 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(1)(A). Section 54.101 of the Commission’s rules provides, in relevant part:
Voice [t]elephony services shall be supported by federal universal service support mechanisms. Eligible voice telephony services must provide voice grade access to the public switched network or its functional equivalent; minutes of use for local service provided at no additional charge to end users; access to the emergency services provided by local government or other public safety organizations, such as 911 and enhanced 911, to the extent the local government in an eligible carrier's service area has implemented 911 or enhanced 911 systems; and toll limitation services to qualifying low-income consumers as provided in subpart E of this part.
47 C.F.R. § 54.101(a).