Early Termination of Child Care Services
[…] “Can a state terminate a family’s eligibility for not paying the family’s co-payment?”

Section 98.21(a)(5)(iii) of the final rules gives lead agencies the option to discontinue assistance before the next redetermination in limited circumstances, including “substantiated fraud or intentional program violations that invalidate prior determinations of eligibility.” Lead agencies define “intentional program violation” and what actions rise to that definition.

Note also that §98.45(k)(3) of the final rules states that a lead agency’s sliding fee scale shall provide for “affordable family co-payments that are not a barrier to families receiving assistance under this part.” Therefore, if lack of payment becomes a common occurrence, and lead agencies are frequently ending assistance to families for not paying their co-payment, the lead agency may want to reexamine its sliding fee scale to ensure that it is not in violation of this requirement by being a barrier to