HONOR ROLL
[…] (Emphasis added) That statutory provision was repealed in its entirety by Laws of 1998, ch. 190, § 124. In our December 2000 LED entry, we explained that, in reviewing the multiple opinions underlying the split decision in Staats, we found a majority view on the Court that the plain language of former RCW 75.10.020 gave officers authority to arrest for F&W violations without regard to whether the violations occurred in their presence. However, as noted, RCW 75.10.020 has been repealed.

RCW 77.15.092 currently provides that “[f]ish and wildlife officers and ex officio fish and wildlife officers may arrest without warrant persons found violating the law or rules adopted pursuant to [Title 77].” (Emphasis added). The underlined phrase, “found violating,” has never been interpreted in a reported Washington appellate opinion.