I. An Overview of Exceptional Children Laws for the Family Lawyer
[…] See generally Board of Ed. of HendrickHudsonCentralSchool Dist., Westchester Cty. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176 (1982) (discussing the meaning of “free appropriate public education” as used in the statutory precursor to IDEA).” Winkelman v. Parma City School District, 550 U.S. ___No. 05-983, (2007)
  4. ER (evaluation report): Identification of the child and programming are both based upon an evaluation, conducted by the educational agency, which assess the child: “in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate… social and emotional status…communication status…” (34 CFR§300.532) and employing “(a) variety of assessment tools and strategies …to gather relevant functional and developmental information (§300.532)… needed for effective programming for the child” (§300.533). See Annotated Sample ER included in materials.