ENVIRONMENTAL LABORATORY ACCREDITATION REGULATION
[…] The purpose of this requirement is to emphasize and clarify that the laboratory supervisor is ultimately responsible for the quality of the data reported by an environmental laboratory. One way that a laboratory supervisor could certify the accuracy of the test and data reported is by signing the final report. An environmental laboratory would be free to use another mechanism as long as the requirement is met.
17 / Comment: §252.301(a) is unclear as to the meaning of “direct supervision.” (5 and 18)
Response: Section 4106(c) of the Act requires “testing, analysis and reporting of data by an accredited laboratory shall be under the direct supervision of a laboratory supervisor.” This section of the Act provides additional detail for the responsibilities of the laboratory supervisor. Section 252.301 of the regulations reflects these requirements.