POST JUDGMENT REMEDIES, JUDGMENT LIENS, GARNISHMENT,
[…] In order to avoid the problems posed by the judgment lien statute Chapter 52 was added to the Civil Practices and Remedies Code regulating supersedeas bond requirements (and providing that this codification controls over the Supreme Courts rules relating to same where conflicting; Tex. R. App. Proc. Rule24 [former Rules 47, 48, and 49] having already been amended for relief from burdensome supersedeas bond requirements). Chapter 52 of the Property Code also now allows suspension of the judgment lien pending appeal in certain instances. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §52.001, et seq. (Vernon Supp. 1990); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §52.0011 (Vernon Supp. 1990) provides that the abstract does not create a lien if:

(1)the defendant has posted security as provided by law or is excused by law from posting security; and

(2)the court finds that the creation of the lien would not substantially increase the degree to which a judgment creditor's recovery under the judgment would be secured when balanced against the costs to the defendant after the exhaustion of all appellate remedies. A certified copy of the finding of the court must be recorded in the real property records in each county in which the abstract of judgment or a certified copy of the judgment is filed in the abstract of judgment records.

A procedure exists for the court's withdrawing its finding and filing such withdrawal in the abstract of judgment records. Unfortunately there is no provision for a similar filing when the appellate remedies have been exhausted so as to give certainty to the effective date of the existence of the lien after the appeal is complete.