PETITION FOR REMISSION OR MITIGATION
[…] The government, moreover, has authority to return all of the property. The relevant statute is clear that the government has discretion to choose to “remit any part of a forfeiture.” 31 U.S.C. §5321(c) (emphasis added). When that language is read in conjunction with applicable regulations, it becomes clear that the phrase “any part” encompasses the sum total of the forfeiture. Remission of the entire amount of the forfeiture is authorized where a petitioner is an innocent owner. See 28 C.F.R. §9.5(a). And regulations pertaining to mitigation likewise allow return of the entire property, at least so long as return is paired with imposition of non-monetary conditions. See 28 C.F.R. §9.5(b)(3) (stating that mitigation may be premised on “a monetary condition or the imposition of other conditions relating to the continued use of the property”). The government might, for instance, condition return of the entire amount of seized money on an agreement to sign a notification regardingthe structuring laws.

B.An Agreement To Forfeit Money Does Not Bar A Remission Petition.