PETITION FOR REMISSION OR MITIGATION
[…] Although the money taken in this case presumably has been deposited into the Treasury Forfeiture Fund, that fact alone cannot be sufficient to establish that the money has been “placed into official use, sold, or otherwise disposed of according to law.”[6] Under federal law, money placed in the Treasury Forfeiture Fund is “available to the Secretary ... for ... [p]ayment of amounts authorized by law with respect to remission and mitigation.” 31 U.S.C. §9705(a)(1)(E). That same statute lists the various types of “disposition” that can be made of money placed in the Treasury Forfeiture Fund: “sale, remission, cancellation, placement into official use, sharing with State and local agencies, and destruction.” Id. §9705(f)(2)(I)(ii) (emphasis added). These provisions plainly convey Congress’s understanding that money contained within the Treasury Forfeiture Fund should be available to satisfy petitions for remission or mitigation.